Well done all entrants - the work was excellent - there are many budding artists and designers out there!

We received 742 entries from all over Scotland, from Shetland and Orkney right down to the Scottish Borders, so a big thank you to all the schools, teachers, adult co-ordinators and pupils for supporting the first Scottish Road Safety Week.

Many schools entered online uploading #safies and artwork with many also posting entries direct into our Road Safety Scotland offices in Edinburgh. The standard of creative ideas and quality of drawings was amazing, we received entries from pupils in each year group from nursery through to P7 involving whole school entries which was a great effort!

To pick one winner was very difficult, and it was very close choosing from the final six, but in the end we chose a design that was simple, clean, and colourful. So congratulations to our winner, Wayne Cruddas in Primary 5 from Dedridge Primary School in Livingston, West Lothian.

All participating schools will receive a certificate of participation. The Winner, Runners-Up, Highly Commended and Commended entries will also receive a certificate. 

Please also have a look at a small selection of the Highly Commended and Commended entries in our #safie gallery.

link to #safies gallery

WINNER: Wayne Cruddas, P5, Dedridge PS, Livingston, West Lothian

WINNER: Wayne Cruddas, P5, Dedridge PS, Livingston, West Lothian

 
RUNNER-UP: Nathan Joyce, Kayla Moorehead, Sophie Brown, Peyton Duckworth, Glencairn PS, Stevenston, North Ayrshire

RUNNER-UP: Nathan Joyce, Kayla Moorehead, Sophie Brown, Peyton Duckworth, Glencairn PS, Stevenston, North Ayrshire

RUNNER-UP: Sophie Macphee, Rebecca Graham, Gemma Campbell, Amy Hind, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Sophie Macphee, Rebecca Graham, Gemma Campbell, Amy Hind, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

 
RUNNER-UP: Olivia Hill, St John’s PS, Ayr, South Ayrshire

RUNNER-UP: Olivia Hill, St John’s PS, Ayr, South Ayrshire

RUNNER-UP: Anna Fletcher, P7, Blackwood PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Anna Fletcher, P7, Blackwood PS, South Lanarkshire

 

Highly Commended Entries:

East Ayrshire
Colin Baird, P6, Bellsbank PS, Dalmellington

East Dunbartonshire   
Lara Sawers, P4, Lairdsland PS, Kirkintilloch   
Paddy Donnelly, P5, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown
Tianna Simpson, P5/6, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown
Jorja Wilson, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown
Charlie-Joe Marsh, P5/6, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown
Cilian Campbell, P2, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown
Peter Toland, P4, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown
Lucy Walne, P4, St Machan's PS, Lennoxtown

East Renfrewshire
Reena Kaur, P4, Thornliebank PS, 
Daniel Fitzpatrick, P5, Mearns PS

Moray
Lilly Jarrett, P4, Kinloss PS

Orkney
Cerys Davies, P4, St Andrew's PS    
Marcus Firth, P3, St Andrew's PS
Matilda Simpson, P7, St Andrew's PS

Scottish Borders
Andreea Petrisor, Mia Hall, P7, Wilton PS, Hawick

South Ayrshire
Cullen Carter, P5, Straiton PS

South Lanarkshire
Steven Jack, Sydeny Pinkey,P6 and P7, Rigside PS    
Annvita Gupta, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Sarah McMahon, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Lauren Brown, P4, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Summer McMahon, P5, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Emma Macdonald, P2, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Daniel Boland, Ben Baillie, Max Jardine, P2, 
Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Catriona Kirk, Emma Murray, Jack Billingham,
Andrew McGown, P5, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Rachel Russell, P7, Blackwood PS
Elle Grenfell, Blackwood PS
Jamie Bate, P7, Blackwood PS
Ava Smith, P2/3, Blackwood PS
Rhona Clydesdale, P7, Blackwood PS
Jackson Fitzgerald, P1, Blackwood PS

West Lothian
John Bajai, P5, St Mary's PS, Polbeth
Fraser Muir, P6, Bankton PS, Livingston    
Jaymie Mowat, P6, Bankton PS
Billy Drummond, P6, Bankton PS, Livingston
Emma King, P6, Bankton PS, Livingston
Isaura Hughes, P5, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Eva Wright, P1, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Maja Szmalec, P1, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Ryan Gillan, P1, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Jaiden Muirhead, P7, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Conon Mowbray, P7, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Cara Mowbray, P6, St Anthony's PS, Armadale

RUNNER-UP: Molly Valentine and Emily Hotchkiss, P7, Dunbar PS, East Lothian

RUNNER-UP: Molly Valentine and Emily Hotchkiss, P7, Dunbar PS, East Lothian

Commended Entries:

Aberdeenshire
Fenella, P7, Durris PS
Bethan Stutter, P5, Durris PS
Grace Brundrett, P7, Durris PS
Hester Burnett, P1, Crathes PS

East Dunbartonshire
Sophie Reid, P4, Lairdsland PS   
Ross Bremner, P4, Lairdsland PS
Dylan Obidowski, P4, Lairdsland PS
Elise Speirs, P3/4, Lairdsland PS
Kirsty, P3/4 , Lairdsland PS
Struan Bradley,P7, Wester Cleddens PS
Mark Lobjoie, P7, Wester Cleddens PS
Robyn Wilkin, P4, Wester Cleddens PS
Gregor Kinloch, Bradley Campbell, P7, Wester Cleddens PS  
Gurveer Singh Sohi, P2, Wester Cleddens PS
Mia Pacetta, P2, Wester Cleddens PS
Muireann Anderson, P2, Wester Cleddens PS
Marc Anderson, P2, Wester Cleddens PS
Liam, P1, Wester Cleddens PS
Archie, P1, Wester Cleddens PS
Sophie Lowe, P5, Wester Cleddens PS
Brooke Chisholm, P5, Wester Cleddens PS
Pranav Lakhanpal, Ryan Chan, Cameron Wong, P6, Wester Cleddens PS
Leah, P6, Wester Cleddens PS
Isla and Tori, P6, Wester Cleddens PS
Nathan Brown, P3, Wester Cleddens PS
Ewan Aitken, P3, Wester Cleddens PS
Brad Ross, Bobby McSkimming, Jack McCallum,  P6, Wester Cleddens PS
Eilidh, P3, Wester Cleddens PS
Callum Yip, P7, Wester Cleddens PS
Brooke Kelly, P2, St Machan's PS
Zuzanna Fortuna, P5/6, St Machan's PS
Bobby Brackenridge, P3, St Machan's PS
Callum Di Palo, P3, St Machan's PS
Maddeliene Patrick , P2,St Machan's PS
Bobbi Clark, P6, Baljaffray PS
Chloe Kelly, St Flannan's PS

East Renfrewshire
Aimee McCann , P4, Thornliebank PS   
Ava Thorpe, P5, Mearns PS

Moray
Bradley George, P1, Kinloss PS   
Max Sealey, Nursery, Kinloss PS
Sophie, P1, Burghead PS

Orkney Isles
Rowen Leslie, P1, St Andrews' s PS

South Lanarkshire
Mark Williamson, P6/7, Hareleeshill PS, Larkhall
Milo Mcpherson, Jack Irwin, Joseph Thomson, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Tasneem Qandeel, P1/2, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Jessica Lang, P5, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride
Neve Marshal, P5, Mossneuk PS, East Kilbride

West Lothian
Sasha, P6/7, St Columba's PS   
Liam, P6/7, St Columba's PS
Niamh Jardine, P4, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Alyssa Muirhead, P5, St Anthony's PS, Armadale
Florian Sawicki, St Anthony's PS, Armadale